Moyer v. Columbia State Bank
[…] Bruce v. Cascade Collections, Inc., 199 Or App 59, 66, 110 P3d 587, rev den, 339 Or 66 (2005). “The allegations of fact must clearly relate to the source of the attorney-fee entitlement, whether the source is a statutory or contractual provision.” Page, 103 Or App at 434. If the source is a statute, the allegations must include all facts that must be proved to meet the statutory criteria for an award. Id. Here, the alleged facts met that standard. ORS 130.815 provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the validity or administration of a trust, the court may award costs and expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust.”