State v. D. A.
[…] We recently rejected a similar argument in State v. C. P., 310 Or App 631, 640-41, 486 P3d 845 (2021) (concluding that, in the context of an intellectual disability commitment hearing, the trial court did not plainly err when it did not sua sponte dismiss the proceeding when the citation was not served more than 24 hours before the hearing). Like the appellant in C. P., appellant did not file a reply brief addressing ORCP 21 G(1), nor does appellant point to 1   ORS 426.074(3) provides, in part, that a “copy of the investigation report shall be provided as soon as possible, but in no event later than 24 hours prior to the hearing, to the person and to the person’s counsel.” ORS 426.080 provides, in part, that “[t]he person serving * * * the citation provided for by ORS 426.090 shall, immediately after service thereof, make a return upon the original * * * citation showing the time, place and manner of such service and file it with the clerk of the court.”