State v. D. A.
[…] We conclude that, even if it was error to hold appellant for more than five judicial days in violation of ORS 426.232(2), we decline to exercise our discretion given the circumstances of this case. ORS 426.232(1) permits a licensed independent practitioner to detain a person in a health care facility when the practitioner believes that the person is a danger to self or others and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness. ORS 426.232(2) provides that, when a person is approved for emergency care or treatment as provided by ORS 426.232(1)(b), “under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.” We have consistently reversed civil commitment orders where the appellant was held for more than five judicial days in violation of ORS 426.232(2). See State v. L. O. W., 292 Or App 376, 378, 424 P3d 789 (2018) (citing cases).