State v. D. A.
[…] It did not, however, specifically provide a 24-hour requirement in the text of ORS 426.090, which provides that the court must issue the citation “prior to the hearing.” Here, appellant does not dispute that he received the citation prior to the hearing, and we will not insert a 24-hour requirement where one does not exist. See, e.g., ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of a judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]” More to the point, it is not obvious that the trial court violated any of the cited statutory provisions or due process in the course of issuing the citation, and therefore the trial court did not plainly err.