State v. Benson
[…] We then turn to defendant’s arguments under the Fifth Amendment. See State v. T. T., 308 Or App 408, 416, 479 P3d 598, rev den, 368 Or 37 (2021) (describing “first things first” approach of resolving state law questions before addressing claims under the federal constitution). B.  Voluntariness Analysis under Oregon Law Article I, section 12, provides that “[n]o person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.” Relatedly, ORS 136.425(1) requires that “[a] confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.”4 The relevant inquiry, under both authorities, is the voluntariness of defendant’s statements or “whether the state met its burden to prove that defendant’s free will was not overborne and his capacity for self-determination was not critically impaired, and that he made his statements without