Kurtz v. Cain
[…] As we explain below, we agree with petitioner in both respects. Accordingly, we reverse and remand. The relevant facts are procedural and undisputed. A jury found petitioner guilty of, among other charges, seven counts of tampering with a witness. Two of those counts, Counts 9 and 10, are the ones at issue in petitioner’s second assignment of error. Both counts were charged under the same statute, ORS 162.285, which provides as follows: “(1)  A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if: “(a)  The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or “(b)  The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned. “(2)  Tampering with a witness is a Class C felony.” Count 9 asserted a violation of ORS 162.285(1)(b) and alleged that petitioner had induced or attempted to 1   The performance standards for those claims are functionally equivalent. Montez v. Czerniak, 355 Or 1, 6-7, 322 P3d 487, adh’d to as modified on recons, 355 Or 598, 330 P3d 595 (2014).