Kurtz v. Cain
[…] The postconviction court rejected the claim, holding that Counts 9 and 10 did not merge. To obtain post-conviction relief based on an allegation of inadequate assistance of counsel, a petitioner must demonstrate two things: (1) that trial counsel failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment; and (2) that the petitioner suffered prejudice as a result. Gable v. State of Oregon, 353 Or 750, 758, 305 P3d 85 (2013) (citing Lichau v. Baldwin, 333 Or 350, 359, 39 P3d 851 (2002)); see ORS 138.530(1)(a) (providing for post-conviction relief when there has been a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction * * * of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void”). We review post-conviction proceedings for legal error. Bumgarner v. Nooth, 254 Or App 86, 93, 295 P3d 52 (2012).