City of Portland v. Building Codes Div.
[…] See Diack v. City of Portland, 306 Or 287, 293, 759 P2d 1070 (1988) (an agency’s “ ‘[j]urisdiction’ depends on whether the matter is one that the legislature has authorized the agency to decide”). To resolve that question, “we turn to an analysis of the pertinent statutes, because an agency has only those powers that the legislature grants and cannot exercise authority that it does not have.” SAIF v. Shipley, 326 Or 557, 561, 955 P2d 244 (1998). The BCD relies on two statutes, ORS 455.770 and ORS 455.895, for its authority to bring this enforcement action against the city. The first of those statutes, ORS 455.770, provides in pertinent part: “(1)  In addition to any other authority and power granted to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services under [enumerated statutes], with respect to municipalities, building officials and inspectors, if the director has reason to believe that there is a failure to enforce or a violation of any provision of the state building code or ORS 446.003 to 446.200, 446.225 to 446.285, 446.395 to 446.420, 479.510 to 479.945, 479.995 or 480.510 102 City of Portland v. Building Codes Div. to 480.670 or this chapter or ORS chapter 447, 460 or 693 or any rule adopted under those statutes, the director may: “(a) Examine municipality; building code activities of the “(b)  Take sworn testimony; and “(c)  With the authorization of the Office of the Attorney General, subpoena persons and records to obtain testimony on official actions that were taken or omitted or to obtain documents otherwise subject to public inspection under ORS 192.311 to 192.478. “(2)  The investigative authority authorized in subsection (1) of this section covers the violation or omission by a municipality related to enforcement of codes or administrative rules, certification of inspectors or financial transactions dealing with permit fees and surcharges under any of the following circumstances when: “(a)  The duties are clearly established by law, rule or agreement; “(b)  The duty involves procedures for which the means and methods are clearly established by law, rule or agreement; or “(c)  The duty is described by clear performance standards. “* * * * * “(4)  If the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the director directs corrective action, the following shall be done: “(a)  The corrective action shall be in writing and served on the building official and the chief executive officers of all municipalities affected; “(b)  The corrective action shall identify the facts and law relied upon for