City of Portland v. Building Codes Div.
[…] The statute does not authorize investigation of a city for enacting an ordinance, let alone authorize the BCD to order the repeal of the ordinance as a “corrective action” as part of the BCD’s investigation. The BCD erred in concluding otherwise. We next turn briefly to the second statute on which the BCD relies, ORS 455.895. That statute provides, in relevant part: “(2)  The Department of Consumer and Business Services, or an appropriate advisory board, if any, may at its discretion impose a civil penalty against any person who violates the state building code or ORS 446.003 to 446.200, 446.225 to 446.285, 446.395 to 446.420, 446.566 to 446.646, 446.666 to 446.746, 479.510 to 479.945, 479.950 or 480.510 to 480.670, or this chapter or ORS chapter 447, 460 or 693, or any rule adopted or order issued for the administration and enforcement of those statutes. Except as provided in subsections (3), (4) and (9) of this section or ORS 446.995, a civil penalty imposed under this section must be in an amount determined by the appropriate advisory board or the department of not more than $5,000 for each offense or, in the case of a continuing offense, not more than $1,000 for each day of the offense. “* * * * * “(4)  The department may impose a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 against a public body responsible for administering and enforcing a building inspection 108 City of Portland v. Building Codes Div. program. As used in this subsection, ‘public body’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109.” ORS 455.895. For reasons similar to those discussed above, we are not persuaded by the BCD’s contention that ORS 455.895 operates as an independent grant of authority for the BCD to impose a civil penalty on a municipality for the enactment and enforcement of an ordinance.