City of Portland v. Building Codes Div.
[…] The 2014 OSSC was later phased in between July 1, 2014, and September 30, 2014, when structures could be designed to meet either the 2014 or the 2010 OSSC. OAR 918-460-0010(3) (July 1, 2014). 2 96 City of Portland v. Building Codes Div. relating to the “maintenance and regulation of structural fire safety features in occupied structures and overseeing the safety of and directing the means and adequacy of exit in case of fire” from various buildings except private residences. ORS 476.030(1)(c). However, the State Fire Marshall’s regulations cannot require “structural changes” in buildings “built, occupied and maintained in conformity with state building code regulations applicable at the time of construction.” ORS 476.030(1)(c). And, even if they relate to structural fire safety features, regulations promulgated by the State Fire Marshall pursuant to ORS chapter 476 are expressly not part of the state building code. See ORS 455.010(8)(b) (so stating). The State Fire Marshall, like the BCD, can share enforcement responsibilities with municipalities. Specifically, the State Fire Marshall can exempt a city from state fire regulation if that city has “enacted adequate regulations generally conforming to state and national standards concerning fire prevention, fire safety measures and building construction requirements for safety” and the city “provides reasonable enforcement of its regulations.” ORS 476.030(3). In the case of exemption, the State Fire Marshal designates a person or division within the city as “an approved authority for exercising functions relating to fire prevention, fire safety measures and building construction.” ORS 476.030(3). The City of Portland is a municipality that (1) admin isters specialty code aspects of a building inspection program pursuant to ORS 455.150, including the OSSC, and (2) is exempt from state fire regulation.