Dickerson v. Fhuere
[…] The superintendent argues that the post-conviction court’s “vague wish” statement when viewed in the context of the evidentiary record, simply reflects the court’s broader conclusion that, whatever petitioner “may” have said to trial counsel, “petitioner failed to prove that he adequately conveyed to trial counsel his interest in appealing.” A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief under ORS 138.530 when “there has been a ‘substantial denial’ of a petitioner’s ‘rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.’ ” Green v. Franke, 357 Or 301, 311, 350 P3d 188 (2015) (quoting ORS 138.530(1)(a)).1 In evaluating whether 1   Although we interpret and apply Article I, section 11, independently of the Sixth Amendment, the Oregon Supreme Court “has nevertheless recognized that 66 Dickerson v.