State v. Dickey
[…] In light of the recent addition of the phrase “in connection with” to the text of subsection (1) of ORS 162.385, which modifies the words “a citation or warrant” in the context of paragraphs (a) and (b) of that subsection, I note also that the word “connection” is defined to mean “3a: relationship or association in thought (as of cause and effect, logical sequence, mutual dependence or involvement) <the   The textual dispute focuses on the language of ORS 162.385(1)(a): “A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when: “(a)  The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153[.]” (Emphases added.) 3 516 State v.