State v. Dickey
[…] Nor does the state dispute that, to satisfy that element, it must establish that someone had actual authority under chapter 153 to cite defendant for a violation. Finally, the state concedes that the only potential source of actual authority for the citation at issue in defendant’s case is ORS 153.042(1), which provides, in relevant part: “[A]n enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place 2   Initially, in light of the state’s theory that Helfrich was the relevant officer for purposes of ORS 153.042, the trial court allowed the state to reopen its case, at which time Helfrich testified that his authority to issue violation citations came exclusively from ORS 153.042. 506 State v. Dickey in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct constitutes a violation.” (Emphases added.)