State v. Dickey
[…] That understanding would require us to add words to the statutory text that the legislature omitted, something we may not do. See ORS 174.010 (in construing statutes, the court’s “office” is “not to insert what has been omitted” from the statute). Moreover, even if that were otherwise permissible, nothing about the statutory context or any legislative history of which we are aware supports such a construction. Because there appears to be no justification for deviating from the plain language of ORS 162.385(1)(a), we turn to whether in fact a citation issued by Helfrich would be effective under ORS 153.042(1). Again, ORS 153.042(1) provides, in relevant part: “[A]n enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place Cite as 315 Or App 501 (2021) 511 in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct constitutes a violation.” (Emphases added.) By its terms, that provision gives “an” officer authority to issue a violation citation such as the one issued in this case. Id. However, it conditions that authority on two things.