State v. Dickey
[…] But here, defendant argued, he was entitled to an acquittal because, despite Helfrich’s authority to issue citations for violations taking place in his presence, Helfrich did not have authority to issue the citation in this case. That is, because defendant had committed the fare violation in Coryell’s presence, not Helfrich’s, ORS 153.042 did not authorize Helfrich to cite defendant for that offense. It followed, defendant reasoned, that, at the time he gave Helfrich a false name, Helfrich was not “issuing or serving [defendant] a citation under authority of * * * ORS chapter 153[.]” 1   ORS 153.042(1) authorizes the issuance of a citation for conduct constituting a violation under that chapter and provides, in relevant part: “[A]n enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct constitutes a violation.” Cite as 315 Or App 501 (2021) 505 The trial court ultimately denied defendant’s MJOA.2 The court reasoned that Helfrich and Coryell “were working essentially in tandem to issue the same citation[.]” On appeal, the state endorses the trial court’s reasoning.