State v. Dickey
[…] More specifically, ORS 162.385(1)(a) applies when an officer is issuing a citation under ORS 153.042(1), and, in turn, ORS 153.042(1) permits an officer to issue a citation under specific circumstances. In that sense, the two statutes join together seamlessly to form a whole, with one statute describing permissible conduct by an officer, and the other describing impermissible conduct by a suspect in response. Another thing evident from that language is that, although it begins with the indefinite article “an,” the action that ORS 153.042(1) authorizes is officer specific— it does not purport to allow an officer to issue a citation so long as conduct constituting a violation occurs in the presence of some officer; it expressly authorizes the issuance of a citation “only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place in the presence of the enforcement officer.” (Emphases added.) And, to the extent that one is tempted to read the statute to permit—as the trial court’s “in tandem” theory would require—one officer to issue a citation based on a second officer’s observations, the final 512 State v.