State v. Dickey
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Christopher Page, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before DeVore, Presiding Judge, and DeHoog, Judge, and Mooney, Judge. DeHOOG, J. Reversed. Mooney, J., dissenting. 502 State v. Dickey Cite as 315 Or App 501 (2021) 503 DeHOOG, J. A jury found defendant guilty of giving false information to a peace officer as defined by ORS 162.385(1)(a). That provision states, in relevant part: “A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation * * * if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address, or date of birth to any peace officer when: “(a)  The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of * * * ORS chapter 153[.]” Defendant appeals, arguing that, to obtain a conviction under that provision of ORS 162.385, the state must prove, as an element of the offense, that some provision of ORS chapter 153 gave the officer to whom he provided false information actual authority to cite him.