State v. Dickey
[…] Dickey [connection] of intelligence and success> b : context, reference, occasion <in this [connection] the word has a different meaning>[.]” Webster’s at 581. The phrase “in connection with” is defined by Lexico, https://www.lexico.com/definition/ in_connection_with (last visited July 7, 2021), an online Oxford dictionary of phrases, to mean “with reference to; concerning.” Considering those definitions in isolation and then considering them together in the context of ORS 162.385(1)(a) as written, I think a reasonable reading of ORS 162.385(1)(a) is: “(1)  A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer concerning a citation * * * if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when: “(a)  The peace officer officially makes known to or gives the person a citation governed by or based upon * * * ORS chapter 153.” (Emphases added.)