State v. Phillips
[…] Phillips instruction.” State v. Whiteside, 303 Or App 427, 428, 464 P3d 452, rev den, 366 Or 827 (2020). A criminal defendant is entitled to a lesser-included jury instruction when there is “evidence, or an inference which can be drawn from the evidence, which supports the requested instruction so that the jury could rationally and consistently find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense and innocent of the greater.” State v. Washington, 273 Or 829, 836, 543 P2d 1058 (1975). That right is conferred explicitly by ORS 136.465: “In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”10 ORS 136.460 supplements the general rule of ORS 136.465. Or Laws 1997, ch 511, § 1. ORS 136.460 more particularly applies when, as here, the lesser-included charge is a different degree of, or an attempt to commit, the same criminal offense.