State v. Phillips
[…] That suggests that the drafters of ORS 164.135(1)(a) intended “vehicle” to include devices by which property may be drawn or towed. 8   As noted, ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides that a person commits theft in the first degree by committing theft where the “total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more.” 9   There was no evidence that the trailer had any particular value that was less than $1,000. Defendant did not request a jury instruction for second-degree theft.