State v. Phillips
[…] Thus, the legislative history of ORS 164.135(1)(a) confirms that the term “vehicle” includes “such things as trailers” and that the statute proscribes a broad range of conduct, including towing as a method of exercising control over a means of conveyance. The trial court did not err in instructing the jury that “vehicle” included a “utility trailer,” and in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.7 Defendant also assigns error to the failure of the trial court to give a lesser-included theft in the third-degree jury instruction. Under ORS 164.043, a person commits the crime of theft in the third-degree if “the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015” and “the total value of the property in a single or an aggregate transaction is less than $100.” Defendant contended at trial that the evidence did not prove that the trailer was worth more than $1,000, a benchmark necessary to prove the charged crime of theft in the first degree.8 Defendant asserted that the jury could nonetheless find that the trailer was worth less than $100, so that the