State v. Phillips
[…] It is every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn.” (Emphases added.) Defendant contended below, and renews his contention on appeal, that the jury instruction misstated the law, and that he was entitled to a judgment of acquittal, because the utility trailer was not a “vehicle” under the statute. Defendant argues that the text of ORS 164.135(1)(a)— specifically the proscription of the use of another’s “vehicle, boat, or aircraft”—suggests a legislative intent that “vehicle”   ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and: “(a)  The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more.” 3 182 State v. Phillips be a self-propelling, mechanized piece of motor equipment capable of transporting goods or persons on the highway.