State v. Phillips
[…] State v. Washington, 273 Or 829, 836, 543 P2d 1058 (1975). That right is conferred explicitly by ORS 136.465: “In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”10 ORS 136.460 supplements the general rule of ORS 136.465. Or Laws 1997, ch 511, § 1. ORS 136.460 more particularly applies when, as here, the lesser-included charge is a different degree of, or an attempt to commit, the same criminal offense. The statute requires a particular order of deliberation for the charges: “(1)  Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof. “(2)  The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense.