State v. Perez-Salas
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that his sister’s locked bedroom in a single-family home is not a separate “building” or “dwelling” for purposes of the burglary statutes, and, therefore, the evidence was insufficient to convict him of that charge. We disagree and, accordingly, affirm. To provide context for the dispute, we begin with the applicable statutes. As relevant here, a person commits first-degree burglary, a Class A felony, “if the person violates ORS 164.215 [second-degree burglary] and the building is a dwelling.” ORS 164.225(1), (2). Second-degree burglary, which is a Class C felony, in turn, is committed “if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.215(1), (2).