State v. Newton
[…] ORS 1  Defendant was also charged with fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence, but the court dismissed that count after the jury was unable to reach a verdict. 2   We refer in this opinion to the 2017 version of ORS 163.187, which was in effect when defendant committed the conduct at issue. The statute has since been amended. 3   In 2018, the legislature amended ORS 163.187 to also make strangulation a felony if “[t]he victim is a family or household member, as defined in ORS 135.230, of the person.” See ORS 163.187(4)(c); Or Laws 2018, ch 85, § 1. However, as noted, those amendments do not apply in this case. Cite as 309 Or App 757 (2021) 759 132.586(1); ORS 135.230(3). “Abuse,” in turn, is defined, as relevant here, to mean “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” ORS 135.230(1)(b).