State v. Newton
[…] When a crime involves domestic violence, the prosecutor may so plead, adding “constituting domestic violence” to the title of the crime, as it did here. ORS 132.586(2). “Domestic violence” is defined for that purpose as “abuse between family or household members.” ORS 1  Defendant was also charged with fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence, but the court dismissed that count after the jury was unable to reach a verdict. 2   We refer in this opinion to the 2017 version of ORS 163.187, which was in effect when defendant committed the conduct at issue. The statute has since been amended. 3   In 2018, the legislature amended ORS 163.187 to also make strangulation a felony if “[t]he victim is a family or household member, as defined in ORS 135.230, of the person.” See ORS 163.187(4)(c); Or Laws 2018, ch 85, § 1. However, as noted, those amendments do not apply in this case. Cite as 309 Or App 757 (2021) 759 132.586(1); ORS 135.230(3).