State v. Fox
[…] Fox could infer that the expenses they incurred (e.g., ambulance ride, emergency room treatment, diagnostic imaging) were “medically appropriate,” and thus, necessarily incurred. Finally, the state renews the arguments made to the trial court regarding the award of attorney fees as restitution. We address each of the arguments in turn. I.  MEDICAL EXPENSES Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), “the state may seek to recover restitution against a criminal defendant and on behalf of a victim.” McClelland, 278 Or App at 141. ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” As the Supreme Court recently explained, restitution is statutorily required when three conditions are satisfied: (1) the defendant has been convicted of criminal activity; (2) the victim suffered economic damages; and (3) there exists a causal relationship between the defendant’s criminal