Sause and Schnitzer
[…] That is consistent with the longstanding presumption that the woman giving birth to the child “has a right to the custody and control of [the child] as against the putative father, and is bound to maintain [the child] as [the child’s] natural guardian.” James Kent, 2 Commentaries on American Law 215 (8th ed 1854) (emphasis added). Oregon has long recognized the common-law rule. See Nine v. Starr, 8 Or 49, 50 (1879) (common law-putative father of illegitimate child has no support responsibility; birth mother is legally responsible for child’s support and upbringing). The language in ORS 109.065(2) was added by the legislature in 2017, Or Laws 2017, ch 651, §2, and it codifies the common law: “A person is the mother of a child to whom the person gives birth.” Cite as 312 Or App 71 (2021) 105 consented to the performance of the assisted reproduction technology (ART) procedure that resulted in his wife giving birth to S, ORS 109.243. The Gibeauts then stipulated to entry of a “General Declaratory Judgment of Parentage” in Multnomah County Circuit Case