Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Implantation was successful and Cassandra Gibeaut delivered S some months later. When the trial court entered its judgment establishing Sause’s parentage by declaring her to be S’s “legal mother,” the judgment of parentage in Multnomah County Circuit Court Case No. 15DR19365 had been entered and, importantly, Senate Bill (SB) 512 (2017) had become the law in Oregon. Of particular relevance here, SB 512 amended ORS 109.065 to add subsection (2), which provides that “[a] person is the mother of a child to whom the person gives birth.” ORS 109.065(2).