Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Implantation was successful and Cassandra Gibeaut delivered S some months later. When the trial court entered its judgment establishing Sause’s parentage by declaring her to be S’s “legal mother,” the judgment of parentage in Multnomah County Circuit Court Case No. 15DR19365 had been entered and, importantly, Senate Bill (SB) 512 (2017) had become the law in Oregon. Of particular relevance here, SB 512 amended ORS 109.065 to add subsection (2), which provides that “[a] person is the mother of a child to whom the person gives birth.” ORS 109.065(2). SB 512 also amended ORS 109.239, which provides: “(1)  As used in ORS 109.239 to 109.247, ‘assisted reproduction’ means a method of causing pregnancy other 106 Sause and Schnitzer than sexual intercourse. ‘Assisted reproduction’ includes, but is not limited to: “(a)  Artificial insemination as defined in ORS 677.355; “(b)  Donation of eggs; “(c)  Donation of embryos; “(d)  In vitro fertilization and transfer of embryos; or “(e)  Intracytoplasmic sperm injection. “(2)  If the donor of gametes used in assisted reproduction is not the mother’s spouse: “(a)  The donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to any child conceived as a result of the assisted reproduction; and “(b)  Any child conceived as a result of the assisted reproduction shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to the donor.” By its express terms, the legislature directed that SB 512 apply “to establishments * * * of parentage * * * made * * * on or after the effective date of this 2017 Act.”