Sause and Schnitzer
[…] See ORS 432.088(8) (For purposes of reporting a live birth and live birth registration under Oregon’s vital statistics statutes, “the woman who gives live birth is the birth mother. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a woman other than the birth mother is the biological or genetic mother, the court may order the state registrar to amend the record of live birth.”). Cite as 312 Or App 71 (2021) 85 parental rights, she has done so, as the trial court correctly, in her view, concluded.