Sause and Schnitzer
[…] MOONEY, J., specially concurring. S had two legal parents when he was born: Cassandra Gibeaut because she gave birth to S, ORS 432.088(8),1 and Charles Gibeaut because he was Cassandra’s husband when S was born, ORS 109.070(1)(a), and because he life”). Although some of that evidence clearly reflected Schnitzer’s desire to marry Sause and raise S together, nothing about those circumstances reflects a promise that Sause would be assured a maternal role even if the relationship failed or Sause’s reliance on such expectations in donating her eggs to Schnitzer. 1   ORS 432.088(8) provides: “For purposes of making a report of live birth and live birth registration, the woman who gives live birth is the birth mother. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a woman other than the birth mother is the biological or genetic mother, the court may order the state registrar to amend the record of live birth. The record of live birth shall then be placed under seal.” That is consistent with the longstanding presumption that the woman giving birth to the child “has a right to the custody and control of [the child] as against the putative father, and is bound to maintain [the child] as [the child’s] natural guardian.”