Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 4. At the time it made its post-trial rulings, the trial court acknowledged that the new law would soon go into effect and that it was designed to prevent the type of litigation before it. The court reasoned, however, that it was “not the law now” and that, although it Cite as 312 Or App 71 (2021) 87 however, a statute in effect, ORS 109.239 (1977), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 4, that addressed the rights and obligations of sperm donors and the rights and obligations of children resulting from artificial insemination as follows: “If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is not the mother’s husband: “(1)  Such donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination; and “(2)  A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.”