Charlton v. Ed Staub and Sons Petroleum, Inc.
[…] Ed Staub and Sons Petroleum, Inc. JAMES, J. This case arises from employment law claims brought against defendant Ed Staub and Sons Petroleum, Inc. (Ed Staub), not a party to this appeal, and defendantrespondent Quicksilver Contracting Company (Quicksilver). Plaintiff, Steven Charlton, brought two claims under ORS 659A.199 and ORS 659A.230 against his former employer, Ed Staub, alleging termination of his employment in retaliation for reporting animal abuse. Plaintiff also brought a claim against Quicksilver for aiding and abetting the retaliation by Ed Staub in violation of ORS 659A.030(1)(g), which provides that it is unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” Pursuant to ORCP 21 A(8), Quicksilver moved to dismiss, arguing that plaintiff failed to state an ORS 659A.030(1)(g) claim against Quicksilver. Quicksilver argued that ORS 659A.030(1)(g) applies only to plaintiff’s employer, coworkers, and supervisors.