State v. Center
[…] Moreover, the leading common-law decision on unlawful inducements, State v. Wintzingerode, 9 Or 153 (1881), contains language that could, in isolation, be understood as suggesting that the beneficial inducements prohibited by ORS 136.425(1) and its predecessors are promises only of prosecutorial leniency. That oft-quoted passage reads as follows: “The precise form of words in which the inducement is presented to the prisoner’s mind is immaterial. It is sufficient if they convey to him the idea of temporal benefit or   ORS 136.425(1) provides: 4 “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” 822 State v. Center disadvantage, and his confession follows in consequence of the hopes thereby excited.” 9 Or at 163 (emphasis added).