State v. Reasoner
[…] As explained below, he raised two legal challenges to the operation of that order, and the trial court made rulings on those challenges, which we discuss below. 142 State v. Reasoner islative authority to the judicial branch in violation of the separation-of-powers doctrine in the Oregon Constitution. He argues additionally that the waiver of juvenile cases that ORS 419C.370 authorizes is inconsistent with the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause, both facially and as applied.3 We first set out the text and legislative history of ORS 419C.370 and then turn to defendant’s state and federal constitutional arguments. ORS 419C.370 provides, in part: “(1)  The juvenile court may enter an order directing that all cases involving: “(a)  Violation of a law or ordinance relating to the use or operation of a motor vehicle * * * be waived to criminal or municipal court; “* * * * * “(2)  Cases waived under subsection (1) of this section are subject to the following: “(a)  That the criminal or municipal court prior to hearing a case, other than a case involving a parking violation, in