State v. Hernandez
[…] As we have previously observed, a “criminal defendant does not appeal specific ‘counts’ or 1   In a different context, we observed that the Uniform Criminal Judgment (UCJ) includes a section for counts that are disposed of with no conviction, which can help avoid confusion in later proceedings. See State v. Chesnut, 283 Or App 347, 351 n 4, 388 P3d 1237 (2017) (describing the UCJ); see also ORS 137.071(2)(f) (providing that a judgment in a criminal action must, among other requirements, “[s]pecify clearly the court’s determination for each charge in the information, indictment or complaint”). 786 State v. Hernandez convictions; appeal is taken from a judgment in a criminal proceeding.” State v. Muyingo, 226 Or App 327, 330, 203 P3d 365, rev den, 346 Or 364 (2009) (emphasis in original).