Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc.
[…] Cf. State v. Martinez, 275 Or App 451, 459-60, 364 P3d 743 (2015), rev den, 358 Or 611 (2016) (concluding that the preservation rules did not require the party to make ongoing specific objections within an exhibit where the party’s general objection to the entire exhibit was already rejected). Cite as 314 Or App 687 (2021) 713 We also conclude that the trial court’s error was not harmless. See Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3; ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). The court, based on a misunderstanding of the applicable limitations period, prevented defendant from presenting its statute of limitations defense to the jury.