Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc.
[…] In fact, the LPV note was secured by a trust deed to real property. As a result, plaintiffs had a perfected security interest in the LPV deed of trust under the provisions of ORS chapter 79.8 In addition, the security agreement between Sanderson and plaintiffs demonstrates that it was the intent of Sanderson and plaintiffs for plaintiffs to have a security interest in the LPV deed of trust. The security agreement provided that, upon the request of plaintiffs, “Sanderson will * * * assist [plaintiffs] in taking possession of the LPV Note” and deliver the note “with one 8   See ORS 79.0109 (ORS chapter 79 applies to a security interest given in a note, secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, as security for another obligation); ORS 79.0203(7) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage or other lien.”); ORS 79.0313(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral.”); ORS 79.0308(5) (“Perfection of a