Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc.
[…] Again, those arguments were not raised in the trial court or sufficiently preserved for our review. 11   ORS 166.715 defines “[r]acketeering activity” to include committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit “[a]ny conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in ORS 161.515, under any of the following provisions * * *.” ORS 166.715(6), (6)(a). That statute then lists various specific provisions, including criminal statutes and, among others, the real estate and escrow statutes in ORS chapter 696. ORS 166.715(6)(a)(TT). Plaintiffs argue that violations of those real estate and escrow statutes give rise to criminal liability under ORS 696.990(3), which provides that “[a] violation of any one of the provisions of ORS 696.505 to 696.590 is a Class A 10 Cite as 314 Or App 687 (2021) 705 We conclude that defendant adequately preserved only its contention that plaintiffs had not presented sufficient evidence of a “[p]attern of racketeering activity” under ORS 166.715(4) necessary to survive a directed-verdict motion. (Emphasis added.)