Willms v. AmeriTitle, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we assume without deciding that plaintiffs presented evidence of at least some racketeering activity consistent with its allegations in the trial court.11   Defendant raises other arguments on appeal that contend that plaintiffs did not present sufficient evidence to survive defendant’s directed-verdict motion against plaintiffs’ ORICO claim. Again, those arguments were not raised in the trial court or sufficiently preserved for our review. 11   ORS 166.715 defines “[r]acketeering activity” to include committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit “[a]ny conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in ORS 161.515, under any of the following provisions * * *.” ORS 166.715(6), (6)(a). That statute then lists various specific provisions, including criminal statutes and, among others, the real estate and escrow statutes in ORS chapter 696. ORS 166.715(6)(a)(TT).