State v. Tate
[…] Jarnagin, 351 Or at 716. Under Jarnagin, we look to the totality of the circumstances to determine whether physical evidence is derived from or a product of an earlier violation. Id. In making that inquiry, we consider, among other things, the nature of the violation, the amount of time between the violation and the consent to search, whether the suspect remained in custody during that time, subsequent events that may have dissipated the taint of the earlier violation, and the use that the state has made of the statements obtained in violation of   ORS 136.425(1) provides, “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” 2 Cite as 315 Or App 751 (2021) 763 Article I, section 12. Id. at 716. The inquiry is fact intensive and requires us to determine whether, considering all the circumstances, defendant’s decision to consent to and submit to the buccal swab is sufficiently a product of the Article I, section 12,