State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Alternatively, the state contends that the trial court correctly applied a “reasonableness” standard in determining that defendants’ AVC was unsatisfactory. The proper interpretation of ORS 646.632(8) is a legal question that we review for legal error. We do so, considering the text and context of the statute, as well as any useful legislative history, to determine the legislature’s intent in enacting it. Gaines, 346 Or at 171. In full, ORS 646.632(8) provides: “The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this section. If the defendant prevails in such suit and the court finds that the defendant had in good faith submitted to the prosecuting attorney a satisfactory assurance of voluntary compliance prior to the institution of the suit or that the prosecuting attorney, in a suit brought under subsections (5) and (6) of this section, did not have reasonable grounds to proceed under those subsections, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the defendant.” (Emphases added.) The state does not dispute that defendants prevailed in the action and that their AVC was submitted in good faith. It is also undisputed that the AVC was submitted “prior to institution of the suit.”