State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Neither argument is persuasive. Beginning with the issue of restitution, paragraph 21 of the AVC provides that defendants “shall pay the sum of $250,000 to the DOJ to be used by the State of Oregon as allowed by law, including, but not limited to, restitution, consumer education, the Consumer Protection & Education Account established pursuant to ORS 180.095, or charitable purposes.” (Emphasis added.) The state contends that the provision is insufficient to meet the requirements of ORS 646.632(3)(a)—that is, “a promise to make restitution in specific amounts or through arbitration for persons who suffered any ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of the alleged unlawful trade practice”—and, therefore, it is unsatisfactory as a matter of law. According to the state, “[a] promise to pay a lump sum to the state to use for lawful purposes that might include restitution is qualitatively different than a promise ‘to make restitution in specific amounts’ to injured persons.”