State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Id. Cite as 313 Or App 176 (2021) 189 ‘’’Trade’ and ‘commerce’ mean advertising, offering or distributing, whether by sale, rental or otherwise, any real estate, goods or services, and include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state.” (Emphasis added.) The term “trade” thus generally guides our understanding that the “trade” or “commerce” governed by the UTPA is that which “directly or indirectly affect[s]” consumers. Id. (emphasis added). Relatedly, in relevant part, ORS 646.632(1) provides: “[A] prosecuting attorney who has probable cause to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in an unlawful trade practice may bring suit in the name of the State of Oregon in the appropriate court to restrain such person from engaging in the alleged unlawful trade practice.” (Emphases added.)