State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Defendants contend that they are entitled to fees because their AVC was satisfactory and that, in concluding otherwise, the trial court applied an incorrect legal standard. The state responds that the trial court was correct—either as a matter of law or according to the standard the court used. As we explain below, we agree with defendants and, therefore, reverse and remand the supplemental judgment.25 Generally, before filing a public UTPA action under ORS 646.632(1), “the prosecuting attorney shall in writing notify the person charged of the alleged unlawful trade practice and the relief to be sought.”26 ORS 646.632(2). The person charged then has ten days to submit to the prosecuting attorney an AVC “set[ting] forth what actions, if any, the person charged intends to take with respect to the alleged unlawful trade practice.” Id. The AVC is not considered an admission of a violation. Id. Essentially, it a settlement offer. Then, if the prosecuting attorney is satisfied with the AVC, it may be submitted to the court for approval; upon signature by the court, it is entered in the register and thereafter constitutes a judgment in the favor of the state, enforceable as provided in ORS chapter 18. Id. Under ORS 646.632(3), the prosecuting attorney may reject as unsatisfactory an AVC: “(a)  Which does not contain a promise to make restitution in specific amounts or through arbitration for persons 25   Defendants conclude that the case must be remanded to the trial court for “application of the proper legal standard.” Defendants’ principle argument, in substance, however, is that the AVC was satisfactory as a matter of law.