State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Notably, the statute does not reference the payment of restitution “to” specific persons, it requires a promise of restitution “for” persons who suffered an ascertainable loss as a result of the unlawful practice. Moreover, ORS 180.095(1) establishes the Department of Justice Protection and Education Revolving Account. Generally, any money received by the department under an AVC, including restitution, is to be credited to that account. ORS 180.095(3). And, the funds from the account may be used by the department to pay restitution in a proceeding under the UTPA. ORS 180.095(1)(a). If the department “cannot determine the persons to whom the restitution * * * should be paid or the amount of the restitution * * * payable to individual claimants is de minimis,” the funds are then deposited in the General Fund. ORS 180.095(4).