State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Rather, defendants argued—pointing to the complaint, the state’s trial memorandum, and the state’s argument at trial—that the state’s allegations were based on the theory that the statements were false because NCI have no effect at all, and the duration of benefits from the NCI was beyond the scope of the allegations of count 3. See Hurlbutt v. Hurlbutt, 36 Or App 721, 725, 585 P2d 724 (1978), rev den, 285 Or 73 (1979) (“In 22   See ORS 646.642(3) (“In any suit brought under ORS 646.632, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by ORS 646.607 or 646.608, the prosecuting attorney, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty to be set by the court of not exceeding $25,000 per violation.”). 23   As mentioned earlier, the court bifurcated the penalty and remedy phases of the trial. Having found in favor of defendants on all counts, the trial never reached a remedy phase.