State ex rel Rosenblum v. Living Essentials, LLC
[…] Violation of an approved AVC constitutes contempt of court. ORS 646.632(4). And, “[a]ny person who willfully violates any provision of an [AVC] approved and filed with an appropriate court under ORS 646.632 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty to be set by the court of not more than $25,000 per violation.” ORS 646.642(2). If the prosecuting attorney rejects the AVC, and the defendant ultimately prevails in the UTPA action, “the court shall order reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the defendant” if, as relevant here, “the court finds that the defendant had in good faith submitted to the prosecuting attorney a satisfactory [AVC] prior to the institution of the suit.”