Magno, LLC v. Bowden
[…] As to Bowden’s cross-appeal, however, we conclude that the court did err in reducing Bowden’s requested amount of fees under that provision in the manner that it did. Accordingly, we reverse and remand on cross-appeal. We review the trial court’s decision to award fees for errors of law, and its decision as to the amount of fees for an abuse of discretion. Barber v. Green, 248 Or App 404, 410, 273 P3d 294 (2012). ORS 20.105(1) provides: “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” Under ORS 20.105(1), in any civil proceeding, if the trial court finds that a party had “no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim,” the court is required to award the prevailing party attorney fees.3 Plaintiff does not dispute that defendants prevailed, but it contends in its