Magno, LLC v. Bowden
[…] Bowden’s interest.” In other words, plaintiff asserted that it brought this proceeding only to determine what equitable interest Bowden had in the residence as a prelude to executing on the 1999 judgment. 7   ORS 88.010(1)(a) provides that “a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, must be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt the lien secures, by bringing suit.” 694 Magno, LLC v. Bowden exclusive means of executing on a judgment through the sale of residential property. Plaintiff then conceded that foreclosure was not available.