Jones v. Willamette United Football Club
[…] Cite as 307 Or App 502 (2020) 511 of ORS 215.416(8)(a). That statute, quoted above, requires that a decision on a permit application be based on “standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.” Contrary to LUBA, Willamette United argues that the similar use determination should be a “standard” or “criterion.” Assuming that to be true, Willamette United next relies on ORS 215.427(3), which is known as the “goal-post rule.” In relevant part, ORS 215.427(3)(a) states, “If the application [for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change] was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits additional information * * * within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted.” That statute “provides, in essence, that the rules in existence when an application is complete are the rules that govern the approval or rejection of the application— government, in other words, cannot ‘move the goal-posts’ after the applicant has (to complete the sports metaphor) kicked the