Jones v. Willamette United Football Club
[…] The case did not turn on just one employee’s interpretation of the meaning of a standard. We are not persuaded that Davenport or Holland supports Willamette United’s contention that the similar use determination here qualifies as a “standard and criteria.” In plain terms, ORS 215.416(8)(a) requires that a decision on a permit application be based on “standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.” The planning director’s interpretation was not something set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.