Jones v. Willamette United Football Club
[…] That we do not decide. It suffices to say that, at best, ZDO 106.01(B) (2018) begs the question whether it is intended to preclude the normal review process so as to predetermine that a use is similar to a conditional use permitted in the zoning district. Second, even if ZDO 106.01(B) (2018) were construed to provide that an earlier similar use determination were preclusive as to the later question whether a conditional use is permitted in the zoning district, that prospect does not permit the similar use determination to escape the requirement of ORS 215.416(8)(a) that the land use permit decision must be based on “standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.” The local ordinance, ZDO 106.01(B) (2018), cannot serve as a blank check to legitimize an interpretation of a planning director that itself is not a part of the zoning ordinance or other similar regulations. Cf. Nicklaus v.