Jones v. Willamette United Football Club
[…] They proceed from a common premise that rejects LUBA’s conclusion that the planning director’s similar use determination cannot be a “standard and criterion” within the meaning 5   Although our role is not to evaluate the hearings officer’s decision, we note that he, too, stated that he did not believe that Jones and Lonsdale were making a collateral attack on the similar use determination. He did not review whether the planning director’s decision was correct; he only made a determination about whether that decision was binding on him. Cite as 307 Or App 502 (2020) 511 of ORS 215.416(8)(a). That statute, quoted above, requires that a decision on a permit application be based on “standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.” Contrary to LUBA, Willamette United argues that the similar use determination should be a “standard” or “criterion.” Assuming that to be true, Willamette United next relies on ORS 215.427(3), which is known as the “goal-post rule.”