Jones v. Willamette United Football Club
[…] Second, LUBA determined that the similar use determination—a planning director’s interpretation—could not be binding on the hearings officer in the conditional use process, because the director’s interpretation was not an applicable standard or criterion set forth in local ordinance as required by state statute. That statute, ORS 215.416(8)(a), states: “Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole.” In essence, LUBA explained, the planning director’s similar use determination “is an interpretation of a criterion. It is not the criterion.”