Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] City of Eugene a more technical meaning, particularly when they are used as terms of art in a specialized area of the law.”). The city argues that the “technical meaning” of “siting” is “clear from its abundant use through the State’s land use laws,” and the city and amicus curiae League of Oregon Cities (LOC) cite various statutes that use the word “siting” to describe the placement of things within a larger area, rather than on an individual lot. For example, ORS 197.296(6)(a) requires a city to amend its UGB in certain circumstances to “include sufficient land reasonably necessary to accommodate the siting of new public school facilities.” We agree with the city that “siting” may refer to the placement of a particular type of facility or building within a larger area (such as the area within a UGB) or may refer to the placement of a facility or building within a smaller area (such as the area within an individual lot).