Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] As to four of the code standards, LUBA agreed with Kamps-Hughes and reversed. The city seeks judicial review, arguing that LUBA misconstrued ORS 197.312(5)(a) and that the four code standards relate to “siting” within the meaning of the statute. Held: LUBA did not err. Based on the text, context, and legislative purpose, “siting” as Cite as 305 Or App 224 (2020) 225 used in ORS 197.312(5)(a) refers to where ADUs are sited on lots, not to where ADUs are allowed within the city or a particular zone. Affirmed. 226 Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene AOYAGI, J. ORS 197.312(5)(a) provides that cities and counties over a certain size “shall allow in areas within the urban growth boundary [(UGB)] that are zoned for detached singlefamily dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit [(ADU)] for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” (Emphasis added.)1 Kamps-Hughes, who wants to build an ADU on his property, requested zone verification from the City of Eugene, including asking the city to identify Eugene Code (EC) provisions that it considers applicable to his ADU proposal.