Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] See EC 9.1080 (describing zone verification as a process “used by the city to evaluate whether a proposed building or land use activity would be a permitted use or subject to land use application approval or special standards applicable to the category of use and the zone of property”). In response, the city planner issued a zone-verification decision stating that a detached ADU was not permitted on the property because a Eugene Code provision prohibits ADUs on alley-access lots. Kamps-Hughes appealed to LUBA, arguing that the city planner had failed to apply ORS 197.312(5)(a), enacted in 2017, which provides: “A city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas within the urban growth boundary that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached singlefamily dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” LUBA agreed with Kamps-Hughes that the city planner had erred in not applying ORS 197.312(5) and remanded for her to do so.