Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] In this case, the city argues that the four standards at issue relate only to “siting,” not “design,” so we limit our analysis to whether LUBA correctly construed the phrase “relating to siting.” We begin with the statutory text, as “there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature.” State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). As previously described, ORS 197.312(5)(a) provides that “[a] city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000”—which it is undisputed includes the City of Eugene—“shall allow in areas within the urban growth boundary that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one Cite as 305 Or App 224 (2020) 231 accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” (Emphasis added.) The word “siting” is not defined in the statutory scheme, so LUBA looked to a dictionary to discern its “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE v.