Dept. of Human Services v. L. A. K.
[…] Viewing its efforts in that context, DHS argues that its efforts were reasonable, highlighting its referral of father to drug and alcohol services, as well as planning for in-home treatment. We turn now to the merits. Oregon’s juvenile dependency scheme balances the rights of children to “[p]ermanency with a safe family”; free “from physical, sexual or emotional abuse or exploitation”; and free “from substantial neglect of basic needs,” ORS 419B.090(2)(a), with parents’ Fourteenth Amendment liberty interest in parenting their children. ORS 419B.090(4). Under that scheme, ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that DHS may allege jurisdiction over a child whose “welfare” is endangered by the child’s “condition or circumstances.” That provision states that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person * * *.” A child’s welfare is “endanger[ed]” within the meaning of the statute if the child is facing a current “threat of serious loss or injury,” and there is “a reasonable likelihood that the threat will be realized.” Dept. of Human Services v.