Dept. of Human Services v. M. H.
[…] To grant a petition to terminate parental rights, the juvenile court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent is “unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child” and that “integration of the child * * * into the home of the parent * * * is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” ORS 419B.504.1 In addition, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that freeing the child for adoption is in the child’s best interest. ORS 419B.500.2 In this case, the only question presented to us   ORS 419B.504 provides, in part: “The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” 2   ORS 419B.500 provides: “The parental rights of the parents of a ward may be terminated as provided in this section and ORS 419B.502 to 419B.524, only upon a petition 1 Cite as 306 Or App 150 (2020) 153 on appeal is whether freeing child for adoption is in his best interest.3 Thus, our de