State v. J. T.-B.
[…] On the contrary, contextual clues indicate the legislature intended that the post-adjudication relief authorized under ORS 419C.615 and the related provision, ORS 419C.610, would involve the juvenile court setting aside its own adjudication that occurred at an earlier stage of the same proceeding. See ORS 419C.615(1) (“In addition to any other grounds upon which a person may petition a court under ORS 419C.610, a person may petition the court on the following grounds to set aside an order finding the person to be within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419C.005 * * *” (Emphasis added.)); ORS 419C.610(1) (“Except as provided in ORS 419C.613, 419C.615 and 419C.616, the court may modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.” (Emphasis added.)); accord Smith v. Jester, 234 Or App 629, 635, 228 P3d 1232 (2010) (“[T]he legislature intended a petition brought under ORS 419C.615 to be brought in the juvenile court in the county where the jurisdictional hearing was adjudicated.”).