Dept. of Human Services v. T. N.
[…] T. N. “* * * * * “So, for now, I am denying the motion to dismiss.” In three related assignments of error, mother assigns error to that decision and to the two component conclusions by the juvenile court that the original stipulated bases for jurisdiction persisted and presented a serious risk of harm to J should dependency jurisdiction be dismissed. We address mother’s assignment of error to the denial of her motion to dismiss dependency jurisdiction and, in addressing that assignment, discuss the separate conclusions that led to the court’s ruling. ANALYSIS ORS 419B.100(1)(c) grants a juvenile court dependency jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] or of others.” When a parent moves to dismiss dependency jurisdiction, the juvenile court must undertake a two-part inquiry. Dept. of Human Services v. T. L., 279 Or App 673, 684, 379 P3d 741 (2016).