State v. Zamora-Skaar
[…] Welch, 295 Or at 417; see State v. Nicholson, 282 Or App 51, 62, 383 P3d 977 (2016) (similar). A separate showing of “bad intent” is not required. Welch, 295 Or at 417. Thus, evidence showing a knowing violation is enough to support an inference of willfulness. Id. Put differently, “[a] party’s noncompliance with a court order is willful when it is voluntary, that is, a choice by the party not to comply.” Chong Ok Chang v. Eun Hee Chun, 305 Or App 144, 152, 470 P3d 410 (2020). An alleged contemnor may, however, raise an affirmative defense of inability to comply with the court order. ORS 33.055(10) (“Inability to comply with an order of the court is an affirmative defense.”). At least in certain contexts, proof of a financial inability to comply can establish the affirmative defense. See, e.g., State ex rel Mikkelson v.