State v. Zamora-Skaar
[…] OSH also argues that the trial court made factual findings that the record does not support. For the reasons set out below, we conclude that OSH has not established that the trial court committed reversible error. Accordingly, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND: ORS 161.370 ORDERS AND MINK For many years, it has been the law in Oregon that criminal proceedings must be suspended when the charged defendant is found to lack fitness to proceed, that is, when the defendant is found unable to “aid and assist” in the defense. See, e.g., ORS 161.370(2) (2001) (with limited exceptions, when a court “determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended”). See generally Snyder v. Amsberry, 306 Or App 439, 449, 474 P3d 417 (2020) (“The procedure[ ] for a determination of a criminal defendant’s fitness to proceed, also known as the ability to ‘aid and assist’ in one’s defense, is defined by statute.”).