Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] Among other provisions, the court sua sponte considered ORS 195.300(14)(b), which defines “land use regulation” to include “[a] provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real property.” Many of the statutory provisions referred to in paragraph (14)(b) have no obvious relationship to restrictions on the residential use of property, but, depending on the meaning of the phrase “restricts the residential use,” some might be so construed. In particular, ORS 227.290(1) provides, in part: “The council or other governing body of any incorporated city, under an exercise of its police powers, may establish or alter building setback lines on private property adjacent to any alley, street, avenue, boulevard, highway or other public way in such city. It may make it unlawful and provide a penalty for erecting after said establishment any building or structure closer to the street line than such setback line, except as may be expressly provided by ordinance.” The trial court concluded that the reference in ORS 195.300(14)(b) to a swath of statutes that includes ORS 227.290 shows that “a ‘land use regulation’ is already a restriction on use and that only a prohibition of use gives rise to the restriction contained in the Measure 49 definition of ‘land