Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] As pertinent context, petitioner observes that, in ORS 195.305(3)(a), (b), and (d), the voters employed the term “prohibit” disjunctively to “restrict” in setting out exemptions under Measure 49, whereas the provision at issue here contains the term “restrict” but not “prohibit.” Petitioner relies on the principle that, when a statute uses two different terms, they are presumed to have distinct meanings. ORS 174.010; Dept. of Transportation v. Stallcup, 341 Or 93, 103, 138 P3d 9 (2006). As additional context, petitioner relies on the legislative policy findings in ORS 195.301, which provides, in part: “(1)  The Legislative Assembly finds that: “(a)  In some situations, land use regulations unfairly burden particular property owners. “(b)  To address these situations, it is necessary to amend Oregon’s land use statutes to provide just compensation for unfair burdens caused by land use regulations.