Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] If so, a dwelling size standard such as the one enacted after petitioner acquired her property also arguably might restrict the residential use of that property under Measure 49. There are two problems with such an inference, though. First, ORS 195.300(14)(b) does not specifically refer to ORS 227.290 as a provision that restricts the residential use of property. Instead, the phrasing of ORS 195.300 (14)(b)—“[a] provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real property”— indicates that the voters did not necessarily understand that all those provisions restrict the residential use of private real property.