Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997); Oregon Shores v. Board of County Commissioners, 297 Or App 269, 275, 441 P3d 647 (2019). ANALYSIS With that background, we now describe the governing statutory framework in greater detail. A “land use regulation” is defined by Measure 49 to include a “provision of a city comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land division ordinance that restricts the residential use of private Cite as 308 Or App 318 (2020) 325 real property zoned for residential use.” ORS 195.300(14)(c) (emphasis added). ORS 195.305 provides, in part: “(1)  If a public entity enacts one or more land use regulations that restrict the residential use of private real property or a farming or forest practice and that reduce the fair market value of the property, then the owner of the property shall be entitled to just compensation from the public entity that enacted the land use regulation or regulations as provided in ORS 195.310 to 195.314. “* * * * * “(3)  Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to land use regulations that were enacted prior to the claimant’s acquisition date or to land use regulations: “(a)  That restrict or prohibit activities commonly and historically recognized as public nuisances under common law; “(b)  That restrict or prohibit activities for the protection of public health and safety; “(c)  To the extent the land use regulations are required to comply with federal law; “(d)  That restrict or prohibit the use of a property for the purpose of selling pornography or performing nude dancing[.]” (Emphases added.)