Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] However, section (1)(b) describes the requisite “desired use” in different terms, that is, as “a residential use or a farming or forest practice[.]” That phrasing is consistent with the employment of “use” as a term of art that refers to the categorical employment of land for a residential, farming, or forestry purpose. As noted, the trial court did not confine its contextual analysis to provisions and arguments that the parties discussed and advanced. Among other provisions, the court sua sponte considered ORS 195.300(14)(b), which defines “land use regulation” to include “[a] provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real property.” Many of the statutory provisions referred to in paragraph (14)(b) have no obvious relationship to restrictions on the residential use of property, but, depending on the meaning of the phrase “restricts the residential use,” some might be so construed.