Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] More importantly, though, ORS 195.300 (14)(b) is concerned with statutes that restrict the residential use of property, not local government regulations that such statutes might authorize. Although ORS 227.290 authorizes local governments to adopt setback standards, it does not impose such standards. Moreover, ORS 227.290 was enacted before petitioner acquired her property, and it has not been amended thereafter.6 Thus, it does not assist petitioner’s prospective claim. The trial court’s reliance on section 11 of Measure 49 merits more extended discussion.7 That provision states that “the establishment of a dwelling on property, authorized under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act must comply with all applicable standards governing the siting or development of the dwelling, lot or parcel including, but not limited to, the location, design, construction or size of the dwelling, lot or parcel.” (Emphasis added.) Under our case law, if that provision governed prospective claims under Measure 49, the answer in this case would be clear cut: The challenged ordinance would not restrict the residential use of petitioner’s property. See Bertsch v.