Moore v. City of Eugene
[…] As noted, Measure 49 does not define “use.” However, this court recently considered the meaning of “use” as part of a phrase in the disposition of a retroactive claim under Measure 49. In Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners, 298 Or App 241, 446 P3d 548, rev den, 365 Or 769 (2019) (Biggerstaff II), we held that a retroactive claim did not satisfy section 5(3)4 of Measure 49   Section 5(3) of Measure 49 states: “A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352 on or before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth Legislative Assembly is entitled to just compensation as provided in: “* * * * * “(3)  A waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.” 4 328 Moore v. City of Eugene because the claimants’ plan when Measure 49 took effect was to subdivide their property and sell buildable lots.