Robinette v. SAIF
[…] The employer sought to reduce the claimant’s impairment benefits by the new impairment attributable to the cognizable preexisting condition, which had not been claimed Cite as 307 Or App 11 (2020) 13 by the worker or denied by the employer either as a separate condition or as part of a combined condition. The court attempted to reconcile an apparent tension between “overlapping statutes,” ORS 656.214(1)(a), (c)(A) (providing that “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury” is “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury”); ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) (setting forth major contributing cause standard of proof when a compensable injury combines with a qualifying “preexisting condition” to “cause or prolong” the injured worker’s disability); and ORS 656.268(1)(b) (setting forth procedure for the denial of combined