Robinette v. SAIF
[…] The two impairments are not related to the compensable injury. Thus, this case is distinguishable on its facts from Caren. The court’s opinion only explicitly addresses claims that involve combined conditions. There is no combined condition here, but Caren nonetheless provides some guidance. The court said in Caren that, when the cause of the worker’s impairment as a whole is split between the work injury and preexisting conditions, unless the employer has issued a combined condition denial pursuant to ORS 656.268(1)(b), the worker is entitled to “the full measure of the workers’ permanent impairment,” “if the impairment as a whole is caused in material part by the compensable injury.” 365 Or at 487. Thus, the court held, when there is a combined condition, the only exception to payment of the worker’s full impairment is if a combined condition has been identified and denied.