Dept. of Human Services v. A. J. G.
[…] Accordingly, the jurisdictional judgment is reversed and remanded for an entry of a judgment establishing dependency jurisdiction that is not based on the allegations of father’s substance abuse and failure to adequately maintain mental health appointments and a medication regimen. The juvenile court made its jurisdictional determination under ORS 419B.100(1)(c).1 Father has not requested   ORS 419B.100 provides, in part: “(1)  Except as otherwise provided * * * the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and: “* * * * * “(c)  Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or others.”