Clackamas County Employees' Assn. v. Clackamas County
[…] ORS 183.482(8)(c). “Substantial evidence to support a finding of fact is evidence that, viewing the record as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.” Portland Assn. Teachers v. Mult. Sch. Dist. 1, 171 Or App 616, 627, 16 P3d 1189 (2000). Substantial reason requires us to review the reasoning that led ERB from those facts to its conclusions and evaluate whether that reasoning reflects a correct interpretation of the law. Id. III. ANALYSIS Public employees have the right to the activities of labor organizations * * * for representation and collective bargaining.” ORS 243.672(1)(a) protects that right by “participate in the purpose of ORS 243.662. making it an 150 Clackamas County Employees’ Assn. v. Clackamas County unfair labor practice for a public employer to “[i]nterfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of” those rights.