State v. Wootten
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on that count, because there is no evidence that his actions disturbed more than one person, let alone an “assembly of persons.” The state concedes the error, and, as explained below, we accept the concession and reverse. Defendant was charged with various offenses after an incident on a MAX platform in which defendant, while intoxicated, bumped into a woman, refused to apologize, and then began cursing and screaming.1 One of the counts charged second-degree disorderly conduct under ORS 166.025(1)(c), which provides that a person “commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: * * * [d]isturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority.”