State v. Zook
[…] When a defendant fails to fulfill all the terms of the diversion agreement, the trial court must terminate the diversion agreement and enter the guilty plea as provided by ORS 813.255(3). Omitting cross-references not relevant here, ORS 813.255(3) provides: “[T]he court shall terminate the diversion agreement and enter the guilty plea or no contest plea that was filed as part of the petition for the diversion agreement * * * if, at the hearing on the order to show cause, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: “* * * * * “(b)  The defendant failed to fulfill all of the terms of the diversion agreement.” (Emphasis added.) We recognize the appearance of a potential tension within the statutes—particularly with the state’s construction of the statutes.