State v. Zook
[…] “(2)  May take into consideration whether there was an early recognition by the defendant during the proceeding that a course of diagnosis and treatment of problem drinking, alcoholism or drug dependency would be beneficial. “(3)  May take into consideration whether there is a probability that the defendant will cooperate with the diagnostic assessment and treatment agencies. 4   When offering her guilty plea with her petition for a diversion agreement, defendant admitted that her BAC had been 0.17 percent. 5   In part, ORS 813.210(1) provides: “After an accusatory instrument has been filed charging the defendant with the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, a defendant may file with the court a petition for a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement described in ORS 813.200.” Cite as 307 Or App 49 (2020) 55 “(4)  May take into consideration whether the defendant will observe the restrictions contained in the diversion agreement.” Those were the considerations from which the trial court drew its sense of a rehabilitative purpose in the statutory scheme.