State v. Zook
[…] But the trial court nevertheless permitted defendant to continue with diversion, extending its duration, and ultimately dismissing the criminal charge against her. My colleagues conclude that it was within the trial court’s discretion to proceed as it did in this case. I do not agree, and I offer this dissent to explain why. A trial court must terminate a diversion agreement and enter the guilty plea held in abeyance during the diversionary period if the defendant does not fulfill the terms of diversion. Specifically, ORS 813.255 provides, in part: “(1)  At any time before the court dismisses with prejudice the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, the court on its own motion * * * may issue an order requiring the defendant to appear and show cause why the court should not terminate the diversion agreement * * *. “* * * * * “(3)  Except as provided in subsections (4), (5) and (6) of this section, the court shall terminate the diversion agreement and enter the guilty plea or no contest plea that was filed as part of the petition for the diversion agreement * * * if, at the hearing on the order to show cause, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: “* * * * * “(b)  The defendant failed to fulfill all of the terms of the diversion agreement.” (Emphases added.) In arguing for termination at the show cause hearing set by the trial court after learning of the IID data, the state focused on the word “shall” in subsection (3). It argued 66 State v.