State v. Zook
[…] A “negative report” includes a report of an attempt to start a vehicle while the person has a BAC higher than 0.02 percent by weight, ORS 813.599(3) and (5), like those that prompted defendant’s show cause hearing. Ultimately, several statutes contemplate the end of the diversion program, allowing for a defendant’s success or failure. The defendant may move to terminate the diversion agreement upon its successful conclusion pursuant to ORS 813.250(1), which provides in part: “At any time after the conclusion of the period of a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement described in ORS 813.230, a defendant who has fully complied with and performed the conditions of the diversion agreement may apply by motion to the court wherein the diversion agreement was entered for an order dismissing the charge with prejudice.” Similarly, the court may, on its own motion may terminate the diversion agreement upon its successful conclusion pursuant to ORS 813.255, which provides in part: “(1)  At any time before the court dismisses with prejudice the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, the court