J. S. E. v. Cubic
[…] The court denied the motion to terminate the SPO. Respondent appeals. The issue on a motion to terminate an SPO is whether, in view of all of the circumstances, the criteria for issuing the order are no longer present. Edwards v. Biehler, 203 Or App 271, 277, 124 P3d 1256 (2005). Here, the SPO was issued under ORS 163.738(2)(a)(b), which provides that the court may enter a “stalking protective order if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: “(i)  The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person; “(ii)  It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and “(iii)  The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.” The first two criteria for issuance of an SPO under ORS 163.738—“(1) repeated and unwanted contact (2) that results in objectively reasonable coercion or alarm—‘will be absent if the respondent has complied with the order prior to seeking termination.’ ” Carter, 249 Or App at 594 (quoting