Lopez v. Kilbourne
[…] We, therefore, address the purely legal argument that tenant raises in her brief. We further note that tenant did not assign error to the trial court’s ruling that she had not proved her counterclaims. 308 Lopez v. Kilbourne for the nonpayment of rent, “the tenant may counterclaim for any amount * * * that the tenant may recover under the rental agreement or this chapter,” provided that the landlord received appropriate notice of the facts underlying the counterclaim. ORS 90.370(1)(a). “In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and shall be paid the balance by the other party. The court may at any time release money paid into court to either party if the parties agree or if the court finds such party to be entitled to the sum so released. If no rent remains due after application of this section and unless otherwise agreed between the parties, a judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.” ORS 90.370(1)(b). As the Supreme Court has observed, the “net effect” of those statutory provisions “is an implicit withholding remedy.” Napolski v. Champney, 295 Or 408, 418, 667 P2d 1013 (1983).