Lopez v. Kilbourne
[…] The court quoted from our opinion in Stonebrook Hillsboro that, “as a prerequisite to asserting the rights and remedies under the ORLTA, a party must act in good faith.” Id. at 647. The trial court’s application of that quotation, taken out of context, to the circumstances of this case suggests that parties are required to act in good faith at all times, without qualification, or risk losing all of their rights as tenants or landlords under the ORLTA. The duty of good faith under the ORLTA, however, is not so broad. The clear text of ORS 90.130 extends the duty of good faith to “[e]very duty” and “every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy” under the ORLTA. (Emphases added.)