Lopez v. Kilbourne
[…] Tenant argued that, under the ORLTA, a tenant who raises counterclaims in an eviction for nonpayment of rent may pay their rent into court.5 Tenant argued that, under that statutory scheme, if no rent is owed to the landlord after   ORS 90.396 provides, in part: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, after at least 24 hours’ written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the cause and specifying the date and time of the termination, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168, if: “* * * * * “(e)(A)  The tenant intentionally provided substantial false information on the application for the tenancy within the past year; “(B)  The false information was with regard to a criminal conviction of the tenant that would have been material to the landlord’s acceptance of the application; and “(C)  The landlord terminates the rental agreement within 30 days after discovering the falsity of the information[.]” 5   ORS 90.370(1)(b) provides, in part: “In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. * * * If no rent