Lopez v. Kilbourne
[…] and specifying the date and time of the termination, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168, if: “* * * * * “(e)(A)  The tenant intentionally provided substantial false information on the application for the tenancy within the past year; “(B)  The false information was with regard to a criminal conviction of the tenant that would have been material to the landlord’s acceptance of the application; and “(C)  The landlord terminates the rental agreement within 30 days after discovering the falsity of the information[.]” 5   ORS 90.370(1)(b) provides, in part: “In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. * * * If no rent remains due after application of this section and unless otherwise agreed between the parties, a judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.” 4 306 Lopez v. Kilbourne the disposition of the claims and counterclaims, then the tenant retains possession of the premises. Therefore, tenant asserted that, because she had paid into court more rent than was owed, she should retain possession.