State v. Smith
[…] “We also consider how the case was tried and the extent to which the disputed evidence was or was not emphasized by the parties and central to their theories of the case.” Id. However, “[i]n the absence of overwhelming evidence of guilt, we have held that where * * * erroneously admitted hearsay evidence significantly reinforces the declarant’s testimony at trial, the admission of those statements” requires reversal. State v. Wood, 253 Or App 97, 101, 289 P3d 348 (2012). Defendant was charged with second-degree criminal mischief for her role in damaging C’s bus.2 C was the only eyewitness to testify at trial. He testified that defendant “was beating on the bus” and that she “went down to the bus and continued to beat the windshield, the door,   Under ORS 164.354: “(1)  A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if: “(a)  The person violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500; or “(b)  Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500.” The state charged defendant with second-degree criminal mischief under paragraph (b). 2 154 State v. Smith and the mirror” with a baseball bat. Slater testified that C told him that same story immediately after the incident.