State v. Smith
[…] Unlike the criminal mischief charge, C’s credibility was not the central issue in proving that defendant unlawfully entered and remained on C’s property. Even without the prior consistent statements, there was still overwhelming evidence of defendant’s guilt on the trespass charge. At most, those statements were cumulative of the video reviewed in court and all the other evidence, including the no-trespassing signs, fencing, C’s property boundaries, and C’s own testimony. Therefore, any error in admitting the statements was harmless as to the criminal trespass conviction.   Under ORS 164.245(1): “A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.” 3 Cite as 307 Or App 144 (2020) 155 Judgment of conviction for criminal mischief in the second-degree reversed and remanded; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.