State v. Gaige
[…] Gaige ORS 137.707 (2015), amended by Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 5,3 in effect when defendant committed his crimes, mandated that all persons aged 15, 16, or 17 charged with first- or second-degree assault, as defendant was, “shall be prosecuted as an adult in criminal court.” ORS 137.707(1)(a). Underscoring that mandate, ORS 137.707(1)(b) affirmatively prohibited the filing of a petition in juvenile court seeking to address those offenses through the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. ORS 137.707(1)(b). And, even if the juvenile court’s jurisdiction had been invoked—wrongly or rightly—under ORS 137.705, the filing of an accusatory instrument in criminal court charging a 15, 16, or 17 year old with a Measure 11 offense, including first- and second-degree assault, divested the juvenile court of jurisdiction by operation of law: “The filing of an accusatory instrument in a criminal court under ORS 137.707 divests the juvenile court of jurisdiction in the matter if juvenile court jurisdiction is based on the conduct alleged in the accusatory instrument or any conduct arising out of the same act or transaction.” ORS 137.705(2)(c).