State v. Vierria
[…] Although defendant does not contend that the court was similarly authorized to suspend execution of his probation-violation sentence, he argues that the error here was not harmless because he “could have requested several available options for reducing the burden associated with paying the fees.” For example, he could have requested the court to (1) order installment payments, see ORS 161.675(1) 48 State v. Vierria (“When a defendant, as a part of a sentence * * * is required to pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order payment to be made immediately or within a specified period of time or in specified installments.”); (2) suspend payment of the assessments, see ORS 18.048(2)(e) (money award portion of judgment in criminal action must include, “[i]f payment of all or part of a monetary obligation is suspended, a statement specifying the nature and amount of the suspended obligations”); or (3) waive interest