State v. Vierria
[…] For example, he could have requested the court to (1) order installment payments, see ORS 161.675(1) 48 State v. Vierria (“When a defendant, as a part of a sentence * * * is required to pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order payment to be made immediately or within a specified period of time or in specified installments.”); (2) suspend payment of the assessments, see ORS 18.048(2)(e) (money award portion of judgment in criminal action must include, “[i]f payment of all or part of a monetary obligation is suspended, a statement specifying the nature and amount of the suspended obligations”); or (3) waive interest on the money judgment resulting from the monetary obligation, see ORS 137.183(1), (2) (criminal judgments bear interest at rate provided by ORS 82.010; judge of circuit court may waive interest in a criminal action “for good cause shown”).