State v. Vierria
[…] Conversely, he argues that he could have informed the court that he wished to pay the assessments immediately, avoiding mandatory collection fees, see ORS 1.202(1) (“All circuit courts * * * shall add a fee of not less than $50 and not more than $200 to any judgment that includes a monetary obligation that the court or judicial branch is charged with collecting. * * * The fee shall be added only if the court gives the defendant a period of time in which to pay the obligation after the financial obligation is imposed.”). For those reasons, we conclude that the error is not harmless, that defendant should have had the option to urge those possibilities, and that the appropriate disposition is to remand for resentencing. See, e.g., State v.