State v. Vierria
[…] For those reasons, we conclude that the error is not harmless, that defendant should have had the option to urge those possibilities, and that the appropriate disposition is to remand for resentencing. See, e.g., State v. Postlethwait, 303 Or App 163, 164, 459 P3d 964, rev den, 366 Or 827 (2020) (vacating portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay $25 probation-violation fee and remanding for resentencing); State v. Pacho, 300 Or App 398, 450 P3d 1033 (2019) (same); State v. Pickerel, 300 Or App 392, 453 P3d 947 (2019) (same); see also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) (“The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court * * * [i]f the appellate court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing.”). Portion of judgments requiring defendant to pay probation-violation assessments vacated; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.