State v. Funrue
[…] According to the state, “[w]ith its verdict, the jury, at a minimum, found defendant guilty of attempted carrying a firearm concealed on his person.” Defendant replies that the only permissible remedies are a new trial on the count or its dismissal, because the jury was not instructed on the offense of attempt and there is no basis on which to conclude that the jury necessarily found that defendant had the requisite mental state for an attempt offense—specifically, that defendant intentionally engaged in conduct that was a substantial step toward concealing the gun on his person. See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”); State v. Rapp, 306 Or App 265, 274-75, ___ P3d ___ (2020) (rejecting the view that the word “attempt,” when used in its ordinary sense as opposed to the context of the inchoate 1   Defendant was convicted of other offenses as well, but they are not at issue on appeal. 722 State v.