State v. Storkus
[…] State v. Tatarinov, 211 Or App 280, 285, 155 P3d 67, rev den, 342 Or 727 (2007). We are bound by the trial court’s factual findings if there is any evidence to support them. State v. Neal, 260 Or App 753, 755, 320 P3d 664 (2014). We recount the facts consistently with those standards. The facts are procedural and undisputed. Defendant, an adult in custody at TRCI, was indicted for assaulting a correctional officer, and he subsequently submitted written notice requesting a trial within 90 days under ORS 135.760 and ORS 135.763.1 ORS 135.760 provides: “(1)  Any adult in the custody of the Department of Corrections or of the supervisory authority of a county pursuant to a commitment under ORS 137.124(2) against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information 1  After defendant committed the assault, the legislature amended the speedy-trial statutes to replace the word “inmate” for the phrase “adult in custody.”