State v. Storkus
[…] “(2)  The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the adult in custody and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the adult in custody has been charged by indictment, information or complaint.” ORS 135.763 provides: “(1)  The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the adult in custody to trial upon the pending charge. “(2)  The court shall grant any reasonable continuance with the consent of the defendant. Notwithstanding the defendant’s lack of consent, the court may grant a continuance on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion, for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purposes of this subsection.” The court received the notice on March 19, 2018. When defendant appeared for arraignment, however, the court mistakenly stated that it had received the notice on March 22. Based on that mistaken impression, the court set a trial date for June 20, which is 90 days from March 22, but 93 days from