State v. Storkus
[…] Neal, 260 Or App at 760. Once the district attorney receives a speedy-trial request, the statutory framework “places responsibility on the district attorney to bring an [adult in custody] to trial.” State v. Benner, 253 Or App 164, 167, 288 P3d 1016 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The state cannot abdicate its responsibility to control a prosecution. It must take affirmative action to bring a defendant to trial within 90 days, request a continuance for good cause or suffer a dismissal under ORS 135.765.”5 State v. Person, 113 Or App 40, 44, 831 P2d 700 (1992), aff’d, 316 Or 585, 853 P2d 5   ORS 135.765 provides that the remedy for a violation of ORS 135.760 and ORS 135.763 is dismissal: “(1)  On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on its own motion, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763. “(2)  The section shall not apply: “(a)  When failure to bring the adult in custody to trial within 90 days after the district attorney receives notice under ORS 135.760 was the result of motions filed on behalf of the adult in custody, or of a grant by the court of a continuance on motion of the