Alvarado-Depineda v. SAIF
[…] On review, we agree with claimant and reverse. We recount the facts as found in the board’s order, which adopted findings of fact made by the administrative law judge (ALJ), and we supplement those facts with additional ones from the record for clarity. Vaughn v. Marion County, 305 Or App 1, 2, ___ P3d ___ (2020). Claimant is a 60-year-old housekeeper who injured her right knee and right shoulder while working for Campus   ORS 656.268(5)(g) provides: “If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the director orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid to the worker for permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the increase in compensation results from information that the insurer or self-insured employer demonstrates the insurer or self-insured employer could not reasonably have known at the time of claim closure, from new information obtained through a medical arbiter examination or from a determination order issued by the director that addresses the extent of the worker’s permanent disability that is not based on the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726(4)(f), the penalty shall not be assessed.” (Emphases added.) 1 Cite as 306 Or App 423 (2020) 425 Inn on March 14, 2015. She consulted Dr. Abraham two months later, who served as her attending physician through closure of her claim.