State v. Fuller
[…] Defendant was down on his luck and had nowhere to live. His younger half-sister had recently purchased a 1998 Honda Civic and gave defendant permission to live in it. At the time, she was not yet using the car because she did not yet have her license. She did not initially tell him that he could not drive it, but, when he asked, she told him no; she “just allowed him to put his stuff in there and sleep in there.” Defendant drove the car anyway. For that conduct, the state charged defendant with UUV in violation of ORS 164.135(1)(a). At the time of defendant’s crime, that provision stated that “[a] person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when * * * [t]he person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner.”