State v. Emerine
[…] Even if the error were plain, these are not circumstances that would call for the exercise of discretion to correct the error. See State v. Inman, 275 Or App 920, 935, 366 P3d 721 (2015), rev den, 359 Or 525 (2016) (explaining that the ease with which any error could have been avoided or corrected should be a significant factor in an appellate court’s decision whether to exercise its discretion to correct plain, but unpreserved, error). 4   In relevant part, ORS 137.106 states: “(1)(a)  When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” Cite as 308 Or App 211 (2020) 217 and that the damages must have been a reasonably foreseeable result of the defendant’s criminal activities. State v. Parsons, 287 Or App 351, 357, 403 P3d 497, adh’d to as modified on recons, 288 Or App 449, 403 P3d 834 (2017), rev den, 362 Or 545 (2018).