State v. McQueen
[…] ORS 163.700 (2013), amended by Or Laws 2015, ch 321, §§ 1, 4; Or Laws 2016, ch 72, § 11.5 4   That is, the conduct of “surreptitiously tak[ing] photographs of women up their skirts or down their blouses.” Danielle Keats Citron, Sexual Privacy, 128 Yale LJ 1870, 1914 (2019). Such “up-skirt” and “down-blouse” photographs “violate sexual privacy” and “undermine[ ] the victim’s decision to shield her genitalia and breasts from the public.” Id. 5   ORS 163.700(1) (2013) provided: “Except as provided in ORS 163.702, a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if: “(a)(A) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and “(B) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy; or “(b)(A)  For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person, the person is in a location to observe another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person; and “(B)  The other person is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.” ORS 163.700(2)(c) (2013) provided that “ ‘[p]lace[ ] and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy’ includes, but is not limited to, a bathroom, dressing room, locker room that includes an enclosed area for dressing or showering, tanning booth and any area where a person undresses in an enclosed space that is not open to public view.” 548 State v. McQueen In 2015, the legislature passed House Bill (HB) 2596 (2015), which amended ORS 163.700. HB 2596 was designed to “expand[  ] the statute to prohibit the nonconsensual recording of a person’s intimate areas, regardless of whether that person is nude or in a private place.” Preliminary Staff Measure Summary, Senate Committee on Judiciary, HB 2596 A, May 11, 2015. The amendments to ORS 163.700 set forth in HB 2596 created a new crime of second-degree invasion of personal privacy, which a person commits when that person “knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person’s intimate area without the consent of the other person,” and the “person being recorded has a reasonable expectation of privacy concerning the intimate area.”