State v. McQueen
[…] Defendant posits that the “legislative history and the context of the invasion of privacy statutes show that the legislature intended [ORS 163.700(1)(b)] to cover so-called ‘up-skirting’ and ‘down-blousing’—acts of surreptitiously recording or taking pictures up women’s skirts or down their blouses in public areas.” Defendant maintains that ORS 163.700(1)(b) “was not intended to cover surreptitiously recording intimate encounters in private spaces” and that “that conduct is captured by other statutory provisions.” Defendant acknowledges that his conduct was “likely criminal” under ORS 163.701, the statute setting forth the crime of first-degree “Public place” is defined in ORS 161.015(10) to mean “a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.” 544 State v.