State v. McQueen
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). Given the parties’ arguments and the trial court’s ruling, the first issue before us is the proper construction of the statutory phrase “intended to protect the intimate area   As relevant here, ORS 163.701(1)(a) provides that, subject to certain exceptions, a person commits the crime of first-degree invasion of personal privacy if: “(A)  The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person; and “(B) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy[.]” 2 Cite as 307 Or App 540 (2020) 545 from being seen” in ORS 163.700(2)(f).3 In interpreting statutes, “we seek