State v. McQueen
[…] Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General. Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge. TOOKEY, J. Reversed. Case Summary: Defendant, who surreptitiously recorded an otherwise consensual sexual encounter, appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of seconddegree invasion of personal privacy, ORS 163.700(1)(b). That count required that the state prove that the person defendant recorded had “a reasonable expectation of privacy concerning” her “intimate area.” ORS 163.700(1)(b)(B). As defined in ORS 163.700(2)(f), a person has “a reasonable expectation of privacy concerning [an] intimate area” when “the person intended to protect the intimate area from being seen and has not exposed the intimate area to public view.” On appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that because the person he recorded consented to having sexual intercourse with him, she did not evince a desire to protect her intimate area from being seen by him.