Bank of New York Mellon v. Lash
[…] An FED action is a statutory cause of action designed to allow quick resolution of a single issue between a landlord and tenant or, as is the case here, between a purchaser at a foreclosure sale and a person who maintains possession following the sale: Who is entitled to possession of the Cite as 303 Or App 456 (2020) 461 property? See generally Aldrich v. Forbes, 237 Or 559, 391 P2d 748 (1964). The elements that must be pleaded are set forth in ORS 105.123: “(1)  A description of the premises with convenient certainty; “(2)  That the defendant is in possession of the premises; “(3)  That, in the case of a dwelling unit to which ORS chapter 90 does not apply, the defendant entered upon the premises with force or unlawfully holds the premises with force; and “(4)  That the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises.” FED complaints must be in “substantially” the form set forth in ORS 105.124 (when the Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RLTA) applies) or in ORS 105.126 (when the RLTA does not apply).