Bank of New York Mellon v. Lash
[…] FED complaints must be in “substantially” the form set forth in ORS 105.124 (when the Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RLTA) applies) or in ORS 105.126 (when the RLTA does not apply). ORS 105.130(6) provides that, in nonRLTA cases, “the complaint must be in the form prescribed in ORS 105.126.” Here, it is undisputed that the RLTA does not apply to this FED case. Plaintiff therefore should have used a pleading substantially in the form of complaint set out in ORS 105.126. Plaintiff instead incorrectly used the form set out in ORS 105.124 for RLTA cases. As relevant here, the form for non-RLTA cases includes allegations that the defendant “entered upon the premises with force or is unlawfully holding the premises with force.” ORS 105.126. The form for RLTA cases does not contain that allegation.