State v. Wilder
[…] Gladden, 250 Or 485, 487, 443 P2d 621 (1968)). The relevant facts are undisputed. On November 4, 2017, defendant wanted to go hunting. He enlisted his son to drive him in a van to the countryside of Yamhill County. Defendant brought two guns, a rifle and a shotgun. Sometime that day, they parked the van. Defendant took the rifle with him and left the shotgun behind in the van. He shot a deer, which ran onto adjacent private land, where he and his son pursued it. The daughter of the property owner reported the pair to law enforcement for criminal trespass.   In relevant part, ORS 131.515 provides: 1 “Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535: “(1)  No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense. “(2)  No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.” 620 State v. Wilder Yamhill County Sheriff Deputy Twitchell responded to the scene. When he arrived, he learned from dispatch that defendant and his son had returned to their van nearby and were in an altercation with the property owner and her daughter.