TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] The more critical issue, and the one on which the parties do not agree, is whether the subject matter of this case, which was initiated in Marion County Circuit Court as a judicial review of an agency order in an other than contested case, nonetheless falls within Klamath County Circuit Court’s exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in the KBA. Our case law in the land use context provides useful guidance for answering that question. There are two parallel review mechanisms in the land use context that can present a subject matter jurisdiction issue akin to the one presented here. Under ORS 197.825, jurisdiction over land use matters is divided between the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA) and the circuit courts. LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review “any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government.” ORS 197.825(1). The circuit courts retain jurisdiction of enforcement actions to enforce LUBA’s orders and for “declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief,” to enforce a comprehensive plan or land use regulation. ORS 197.825(3).