TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] See ORS 540.045 (duties of watermasters). The watermaster then issued final orders in other than contested cases in 2016 and 2017 that ordered petitioners to cease all use of water from the Williamson River. Those are the orders at issue in the case. Petitioners sought review of those orders in Marion County Circuit Court under ORS 536.0756 and ORS 183.484, which governs   ORS 536.075 provides, in part: “(1)  Any party affected by a final order other than contested case issued by the Water Resources Commission or Water Resources Department may appeal the order to the Circuit Court of Marion County or to the circuit court of the county in which all or part of the property affected by the order is 6 186 TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept. judicial review of final orders in other than contested cases.