TPC, LLC v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] To address that issue, we first provide an overview of the applicable statutory provisions. As described, this case involves enforcement of the distribution of water on the Williamson River, which was done through the watermaster’s curtailment orders, which, in turn, were OWRD final orders in other than contested cases. ORS 536.075(1). For such final orders, ORS 536.075 provides that a “party affected by a final order other than contested case” may appeal that order in Marion County Circuit Court, or in the court where the affected property is located, and that “[t]he review shall be conducted according to the provisions of ORS 183.484, 183.486, 183.497 and 183.500.” ORS 536.075(1). ORS 536.075(5) provides that the filing of the petition for judicial review stays enforcement of the order, “unless the commission or the department determines that substantial public harm will result if the order is stayed.” The review provided for in ORS 536.075 “shall not apply to any proceeding under ORS 537.670 to 537.695 or ORS chapter 539.” ORS 536.075(7).