SAIF v. Williams
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(a). ORS 656.267 establishes the procedure for a claimant to initiate a claim for a new or omitted medical condition. ORS 656.267 does not, however, explicitly provide a standard to prove that a new/omitted medical condition claim arises out of the worker’s employment. We therefore apply the “material contributing cause” standard to determine whether claimant’s work injury was compensable.1 See ORS 656.003 (“Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter otherwise govern its construction.”); Schleiss v.