Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Reversed and remanded. 576 Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services SHORR, J. In this tort action against defendant Department of Human Services (DHS), plaintiff alleged that DHS negligently failed to protect her from being abused in foster care. The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s claims as untimely after concluding that they were barred by the statute of ultimate repose. Plaintiff’s appeal from that ruling concerns three statutes and the complex relationship among them: ORS 12.115, which is a statute of ultimate repose that provides that “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person * * * be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of”; ORS 12.117, which both provides an exception to ORS 12.115 for actions based on child abuse and supplies its own statute of limitation for such actions; and ORS 30.275(9), which as part of the Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA), requires commencement of an action against a public body (such as DHS)