Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] That statute of limitation applies “notwithstanding any other provision of ORS chapter 12 or other statute   ORS 12.117(2) defines the meaning of child abuse within ORS 12.117(1) and is not at issue here. For the purposes of appeal, DHS does not dispute that plaintiff has alleged facts that constitute child abuse as defined in the statute. 1 580 Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services providing a limitation on the commencement of an action.” ORS 30.265(6)(d), also part of the OTCA, imposes further limitations on actions against public bodies by providing that they are immune from liability for “[a]ny claim that is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” Whether the OTCA statute of limitation in ORS 30.275(9) supersedes the exception to the statute of ultimate repose for child abuse claims in ORS 12.117 reduces to determining whether all or part of ORS 12.117 is a statute “providing a limitation on the commencement of an action,” as provided in