Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Such an interpretation gives the fullest effect to each statute. See Preble, 298 Or App at 364 (when “confronted with multiple statutes that appear to conflict,” courts are obliged to “determine whether there is any way to reconcile the apparent conflict without exceeding the bounds of the reasonable construction of the wording of the statutes” before giving precedence to either statute); ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). DHS relies on Baker and Doe to assert that ORS 12.117 is, in total, a statute of limitation, is superseded by ORS 30.275(9) in its entirety, and has no application to claims brought against the state.