Eklof v. Persson
[…] We agree that a petitioner merely asserting that she could not reasonably have raised her claims during the two-year period defined in ORS 138.510(3) or during her original post-conviction proceeding is in the nature of a legal conclusion, not a factual assertion that a postconviction court is required to accept as true. That is, such an allegation amounts to nothing more than a legal conclusion that a proposed claim comes within the escape clauses of ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3). See ORS 138.510(3) (creating escape clause from two-year time limitation where the post-conviction court “finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”); ORS 138.550(3) (creating escape clause for successive petition where the post-conviction court “finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”). But petitioner did not make only that conclusory assertion.